Upon learning
[…] The DOJ has also addressed whether the statute is restricted in its application solely to federal employees, concluding that, since the 2002 amendment, the answer is no:
We do not believe that section 1913 is limited to lobbying by agency officials as such. The prohibitory portion of section 1913 – “[n]o part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly” for prohibited purposes– is not limited to the communication of agency positions.